Jobber vs Housecall Pro
- For one technician, Jobber is $30/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Core $29 vs Housecall Pro Basic $59).
- For 5 technicians, both cost the same at their lowest price (Jobber Connect $149 vs Housecall Pro Essentials $149).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber is $140/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Connect $229 vs Housecall Pro MAX incl. extra users $369).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Housecall Pro: 14-day free trial, no card.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, contractors, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, painting, pest control, plumbing.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $59/mo for Housecall Pro
- you're a team of 10: $229/mo vs $369/mo for Housecall Pro
- you want route optimization (live drive times), Zapier, open API for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Choose Housecall Pro if…
- you want job costing for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
- you want to know your card fees up front (2.59%; Jobber doesn't publish its rate)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Housecall Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $59Basic · billed annually |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $369*MAX · billed annually |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $544*MAX · billed annually |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $719*MAX · billed annually |
Housecall Pro asks you to book a demo before showing prices. These are its list prices; the final quote may differ.
Feature differences
Housecall Pro offers, and Jobber doesn't (checked on Jobber's own pages): Commission tracking.
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | All plans |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
HVAC
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | MAX only |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Pest control
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | MAX only |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Cleaning
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Housecall Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | MAX only |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | MAX only |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | All plans |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Consumer financing | Yes | All plans |
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Job costing | Grow+ | All plans |
| Commission tracking | No | Essentials+ |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | Yes |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | Yes |
| Review requests | Add-on | All plans |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | Add-on |
| Website builder | All plans | Add-on |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Zapier | Connect+ | MAX only |
| Open API | Yes | MAX only |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Yes |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Housecall Pro?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Housecall Pro at $149/mo (Essentials, billed annually). For one technician, Jobber is $30/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Core $29 vs Housecall Pro Basic $59).
Do Jobber and Housecall Pro have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Housecall Pro: 14-day free trial, no card.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Housecall Pro: No contracts, cancel anytime.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, contractors, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, painting, pest control. Jobber also lists 5 other trades, Housecall Pro 3.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Housecall Pro has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Housecall Pro pricing · Jobber alternatives · Housecall Pro alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Pest control software · full feature comparison