Housecall Pro alternatives
23 tools that serve the same trades as Housecall Pro, cheapest first for a team of 5. Housecall Pro costs $149/mo for 5 technicians (Essentials); 6 of these are cheaper at that size.
Why look for a Housecall Pro alternative?
- For a team of 5, Housecall Pro is already among the cheaper tools (number 7 of 15); the tools below are mainly worth a look for their features.
Top 6 Housecall Pro alternatives
Closest match on the trades Housecall Pro serves first, then cheapest for a team of 5.
Built for plumbing, HVAC, electrical, landscaping.
- $89/mo cheaper for a team of 5 ($60, Start)
Built for cleaning, electrical, contractors, landscaping.
- $78.05/mo cheaper for a team of 5 ($70.95, Team)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- Same price for a team of 5 ($149)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- Same price for a team of 5 ($149)
- Free plan
Built for plumbing, HVAC, cleaning, electrical.
- $43/mo more for a team of 5 ($192, Starter)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, electrical.
- $86/mo more for a team of 5 ($235, Lite)
All 23 alternatives by price
| Software | 1 techlowest price / mo | 5 techslowest price / mo | 10 techslowest price / mo | Free trial | Built for | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0Free · as listed | $0Free · as listed | $0Free · as listed | Not stated | Lawn careLandscaping | See pricing | |
| $27Starter · as listed | $27Starter · as listed | $57Growing · as listed | Not stated | Cleaning | See pricing | |
| $39Pro · as listed | $39Pro · as listed | $39Pro · as listed | 14 days | Cleaning | Try free (14 days) | |
| $60Start · month-to-month | $60Start · month-to-month | $119Run · month-to-month | 30 days | PlumbingHVACElectrical | Try free (30 days) | |
L2 | $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | Not stated | Cleaning | See pricing |
| $45.95Owner Operator · billed annually | $70.95*Team · billed annually | $95.95*Team · billed annually | 14 daysno card needed | CleaningElectricalContractors | Try free (14 days) | |
| $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | Yesno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free | |
| $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo | 14 daysno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free (14 days) | |
| $44.92Basic · billed yearly | $191.58Basic · billed yearly | $329.08Basic · billed yearly | Yes | Pest controlCleaningLawn care | Try free | |
| $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | Not stated | PlumbingHVACCleaning | See pricing | |
| $47Lite · as listed | $235Lite · as listed | $470Lite · as listed | 14 days | PlumbingHVACElectrical | Try free (14 days) | |
LM | $297Starter · month-to-month | $297Starter · month-to-month | $648Professional · month-to-month | Not stated | Lawn careLandscaping | See pricing |
| $49Startup · billed annually | $499Pro Plus · billed annually | — | Not stated | Pest controlCleaningLawn care | See pricing | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Landscaping | Get a quote | |
| $31Essentials · month-to-month | — | — | 14 daysno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free (14 days) | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | PlumbingHVAC | Get a quote | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | PlumbingHVACElectrical | Get a quote | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | No | Pest controlLawn care | Get a quote | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Pest controlLawn careLandscaping | Get a quote | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | PlumbingHVACPest control | Get a quote | |
PR | Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | PlumbingHVACPest control | Get a quote |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | PlumbingHVACElectrical | Get a quote | |
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | 7 days | PlumbingHVACElectrical | Try free (7 days) |
* Plan price plus extra users at the per-user rate the vendor states.
Head-to-head
- Housecall Pro vs Jobber
- Housecall Pro vs ServiceTitan
- Housecall Pro vs Workiz
- Housecall Pro vs GorillaDesk
- Housecall Pro vs Service Fusion
- Housecall Pro vs FieldEdge
Housecall Pro alternatives FAQ
What is the cheapest Housecall Pro alternative?
Among tools for the same trades, for a team of 5: Kickserv at $60/mo (Start, month-to-month). For one technician: Jobber at $29/mo.
Is there a free Housecall Pro alternative?
Yardbook and ServiceM8 have a free plan.
What is the best Housecall Pro alternative for plumbing?
On price, Kickserv: $60/mo for a team of 5 (Start, month-to-month). 12 alternatives say they are built for plumbing; see our plumbing software comparison for the features each one has.
What is the best Housecall Pro alternative for HVAC?
On price, Kickserv: $60/mo for a team of 5 (Start, month-to-month). 12 alternatives say they are built for HVAC; see our HVAC software comparison for the features each one has.
What is the best Housecall Pro alternative for pest control?
On price, Jobber: $149/mo for a team of 5 (Connect, billed annually). 9 alternatives say they are built for pest control; see our pest control software comparison for the features each one has.
Housecall Pro pricing & plans · Cost calculator · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Pest control software