Jobber vs Kickserv
- For one technician, Jobber is $31/mo cheaper than Kickserv (Jobber Core $29 vs Kickserv Start $60).
- For 5 technicians, Kickserv is $89/mo cheaper than Jobber (Jobber Connect $149 vs Kickserv Start $60).
- For 10 technicians, Kickserv is $110/mo cheaper than Jobber (Jobber Connect $229 vs Kickserv Run $119).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Kickserv: 30-day free trial.
- Both say they are built for electrical, HVAC, landscaping, plumbing.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $60/mo for Kickserv
Choose Kickserv if…
- you're a team of 5: $60/mo vs $149/mo for Jobber
- you're a team of 10: $119/mo vs $229/mo for Jobber
- you want scheduling & dispatch, online booking, quotes / estimates, price book for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
- you want to know your card fees up front (2.9% + $0.30; Jobber doesn't publish its rate)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Kickserv |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $60Start · month-to-month |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $60Start · month-to-month |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $60Start · month-to-month |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $60Start · month-to-month |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $119Run · month-to-month |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $199Scale · month-to-month |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $199Scale · month-to-month |
Feature differences
Jobber offers, and Kickserv doesn't (checked on Kickserv's own pages): GPS tracking of techs.
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | Kickserv | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Online booking | All plans | Yes |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Kickserv: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
HVAC
| Jobber | Kickserv | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | No |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · Kickserv: 0 of 4 (3 not yet verified)
Electrical
| Jobber | Kickserv | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Job costing | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | ? |
Jobber: 3 of 4 (1 not yet verified) · Kickserv: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Landscaping
| Jobber | Kickserv | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Routing | Connect+ | ? |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | No |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Kickserv: 1 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Kickserv |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | ? |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | No |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | ? |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | ? |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | All plans |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | All plans |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | ? |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | All plans |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | All plans |
| Review requests | Add-on | Scale only |
| E-signatures | Yes | Yes |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | ? |
| Website builder | All plans | ? |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | All plans |
| Zapier | Connect+ | ? |
| Open API | Yes | Yes |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | All plans |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Kickserv?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Kickserv at $60/mo (Start, month-to-month). For one technician, Jobber is $31/mo cheaper than Kickserv (Jobber Core $29 vs Kickserv Start $60).
Do Jobber and Kickserv have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Kickserv: 30-day free trial.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Kickserv: No contract to sign. Kickserv says an annual subscription saves 20%; it doesn't show the annual price, so we list the monthly price.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for electrical, HVAC, landscaping, plumbing. Jobber also lists 10 other trades, Kickserv 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Kickserv has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech.
- Kickserv is cheaper for 5 techs and 10 techs.
- For HVAC, Jobber has more of the key features we could verify for both (1 of 1 vs 0).
- For landscaping, Jobber has more of the key features we could verify for both (2 of 2 vs 1).
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Kickserv pricing · Jobber alternatives · Kickserv alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Electrical software · full feature comparison