Jobber vs Service Autopilot
- For one technician, Jobber is $20/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Autopilot Startup $49).
- For 5 technicians, Jobber is $350/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Connect $149 vs Service Autopilot Pro Plus $499).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber starts at $229/mo (Connect); Service Autopilot has no published price for this size.
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Autopilot: trial not stated.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, landscaping, lawn care, pest control, pool service.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $49/mo for Service Autopilot
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $499/mo for Service Autopilot
- you're a team of 10 and want a published price ($229/mo; Service Autopilot has no plan for that size)
- you want scheduling & dispatch, routing, route optimization (live drive times), GPS tracking of techs for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Service Autopilot |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $49Startup · billed annually |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $199Pro · billed annually |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $499Pro Plus · billed annually |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $499Pro Plus · billed annually |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | — |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | — |
| 20 techs | Quote only | — |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Pest control
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Pro+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Cleaning
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Lawn care
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Landscaping
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Service Autopilot |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Pro+ |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Pro+ |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | All plans |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | Yes |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | Add-on |
| Customer portal | All plans | Add-on |
| Review requests | Add-on | ? |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | ? |
| Website builder | All plans | ? |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | Add-on |
| Zapier | Connect+ | ? |
| Open API | Yes | ? |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | Pro Plus only |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Pro+ |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Service Autopilot?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Service Autopilot at $499/mo (Pro Plus, billed annually). For one technician, Jobber is $20/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Autopilot Startup $49).
Do Jobber and Service Autopilot have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Autopilot: trial not stated.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Service Autopilot: All pricing is based on annual subscription rates; a sign-up fee applies (amount not published).
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, landscaping, lawn care, pest control, pool service. Jobber also lists 9 other trades, Service Autopilot 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Service Autopilot has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 5 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Service Autopilot pricing · Jobber alternatives · Service Autopilot alternatives · Pest control software · Cleaning software · Lawn care software · full feature comparison