Jobber vs Service Fusion
- For one technician, Jobber is $163/mo cheaper than Service Fusion (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Fusion Starter $192).
- For 5 technicians, Jobber is $43/mo cheaper than Service Fusion (Jobber Connect $149 vs Service Fusion Starter $192).
- For 10 technicians, Service Fusion is $37/mo cheaper than Jobber (Jobber Connect $229 vs Service Fusion Starter $192).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Fusion: trial not stated.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, plumbing, pool service, pressure washing, roofing, tree care.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $192/mo for Service Fusion
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $192/mo for Service Fusion
- you want scheduling & dispatch, online booking, routing, route optimization (live drive times) for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Choose Service Fusion if…
- you're a team of 10: $192/mo vs $229/mo for Jobber
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Service Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $192Starter · billed annually |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $192Starter · billed annually |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | Service Fusion | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Recurring service plans | ? | Plus+ |
| Online booking | All plans | Yes |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Service Fusion: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
HVAC
| Jobber | Service Fusion | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | Plus+ |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Add-on |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · Service Fusion: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Cleaning
| Jobber | Service Fusion | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | Yes |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro only |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Fusion: 4 of 4
Electrical
| Jobber | Service Fusion | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Plus+ |
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | ? |
Jobber: 3 of 4 (1 not yet verified) · Service Fusion: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Service Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | All plans |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Add-on |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro only |
| Consumer financing | Yes | All plans |
| Recurring service plans | ? | Plus+ |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Plus+ |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | ? |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | ? |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | ? |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | All plans |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | Plus+ |
| Customer portal | All plans | Pro only |
| Review requests | Add-on | All plans |
| E-signatures | Yes | Pro only |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | Add-on |
| Website builder | All plans | ? |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | All plans |
| Zapier | Connect+ | ? |
| Open API | Yes | Pro only |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | All plans |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Service Fusion?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Service Fusion at $192/mo (Starter, billed annually). For one technician, Jobber is $163/mo cheaper than Service Fusion (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Fusion Starter $192).
Do Jobber and Service Fusion have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Fusion: trial not stated.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Service Fusion: All plans month-to-month; 15% off with annual pricing.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, plumbing, pool service, pressure-washing. Jobber also lists 4 other trades, Service Fusion 4.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Service Fusion has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 5 techs.
- Service Fusion is cheaper for 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Service Fusion pricing · Jobber alternatives · Service Fusion alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Cleaning software · full feature comparison