Jobber vs Tradify
- For one technician, Jobber is $18/mo cheaper than Tradify (Jobber Core $29 vs Tradify Lite $47).
- For 5 technicians, Jobber is $86/mo cheaper than Tradify (Jobber Connect $149 vs Tradify Lite $235).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber is $241/mo cheaper than Tradify (Jobber Connect $229 vs Tradify Lite $470).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Tradify: 14-day free trial.
- Both say they are built for electrical, HVAC, plumbing.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $47/mo for Tradify
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $235/mo for Tradify
- you're a team of 10: $229/mo vs $470/mo for Tradify
- you want scheduling & dispatch, routing, GPS tracking of techs, quotes / estimates for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Tradify |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $47Lite · as listed |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $94Lite · as listed |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $141Lite · as listed |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $235Lite · as listed |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $470Lite · as listed |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $705Lite · as listed |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $940Lite · as listed |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Tradify: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified)
HVAC
| Jobber | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Pro+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · Tradify: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Electrical
| Jobber | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Pro+ |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Pro+ |
Jobber: 3 of 4 (1 not yet verified) · Tradify: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Tradify |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | Yes |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Yes |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Pro+ |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | Pro+ |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | ? |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Pro+ |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | ? |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | ? |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | ? |
| Review requests | Add-on | ? |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | ? |
| Website builder | All plans | Add-on |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | All plans |
| Zapier | Connect+ | ? |
| Open API | Yes | ? |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Plus only |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Tradify?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Tradify at $235/mo (Lite, as listed). For one technician, Jobber is $18/mo cheaper than Tradify (Jobber Core $29 vs Tradify Lite $47).
Do Jobber and Tradify have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Tradify: 14-day free trial.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Tradify doesn't publish its contract terms.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for electrical, HVAC, plumbing. Jobber also lists 11 other trades, Tradify 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Tradify has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech, 5 techs and 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Tradify pricing · Jobber alternatives · Tradify alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Electrical software · full feature comparison