ServiceM8 vs Tradify
- For one technician, Tradify is $32/mo cheaper than ServiceM8 (ServiceM8 Growing $79 vs Tradify Lite $47).
- For 5 technicians, ServiceM8 is $86/mo cheaper than Tradify (ServiceM8 Premium $149 vs Tradify Lite $235).
- For 10 technicians, ServiceM8 is $121/mo cheaper than Tradify (ServiceM8 Premium Plus $349 vs Tradify Lite $470).
- ServiceM8: 14-day free trial, no card. Tradify: 14-day free trial.
- Both say they are built for electrical, plumbing, HVAC.
Choose ServiceM8 if…
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $235/mo for Tradify
- you're a team of 10: $349/mo vs $470/mo for Tradify
- you want scheduling & dispatch, routing, GPS tracking of techs, quotes / estimates for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Choose Tradify if…
- you're a solo tech: $47/mo vs $79/mo for ServiceM8
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | ServiceM8 | Tradify |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo | $47Lite · as listed |
| 2 techs | $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo | $94Lite · as listed |
| 3 techs | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo | $141Lite · as listed |
| 5 techs | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo | $235Lite · as listed |
| 10 techs | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo | $470Lite · as listed |
| 15 techs | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo | $705Lite · as listed |
| 20 techs | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo | $940Lite · as listed |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| ServiceM8 | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
ServiceM8: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Tradify: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified)
HVAC
| ServiceM8 | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | Growing+ | Pro+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Yes | Yes |
ServiceM8: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Tradify: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Electrical
| ServiceM8 | Tradify | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Job costing | Premium+ | Pro+ |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Visual sales proposals | Growing+ | Pro+ |
ServiceM8: 4 of 4 · Tradify: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | ServiceM8 | Tradify |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Routing | All plans | Yes |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | All plans | ? |
| GPS tracking of techs | Yes | Yes |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Visual sales proposals | Growing+ | Pro+ |
| Optional line items / upsells | ? | Pro+ |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Premium+ | Pro+ |
| Time tracking | Yes | Pro+ |
| Job checklists | Yes | ? |
| Automated client reminders | All plans | Pro+ |
| Review requests | Add-on | ? |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | ? |
| Website builder | ? | Add-on |
| QuickBooks Online sync | All plans | All plans |
| Zapier | Yes | ? |
| Open API | Yes | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Plus only |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is ServiceM8 cheaper than Tradify?
For a team of 5, ServiceM8 starts at $149/mo (Premium, as listed) and Tradify at $235/mo (Lite, as listed). For one technician, Tradify is $32/mo cheaper than ServiceM8 (ServiceM8 Growing $79 vs Tradify Lite $47).
Do ServiceM8 and Tradify have a free trial?
ServiceM8: 14-day free trial, no card. Tradify: 14-day free trial.
Do I need a contract?
ServiceM8 doesn't publish its contract terms. Tradify doesn't publish its contract terms.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for electrical, plumbing, HVAC. ServiceM8 also lists 6 other trades, Tradify 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
ServiceM8 has iPhone and Android apps; Tradify has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- ServiceM8 is cheaper for 5 techs and 10 techs.
- Tradify is cheaper for a solo tech.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
ServiceM8 pricing · Tradify pricing · ServiceM8 alternatives · Tradify alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Electrical software · full feature comparison