ZenMaid alternatives
10 tools that serve the same trades as ZenMaid, cheapest first for a team of 5. ZenMaid costs $39/mo for 5 technicians (Pro); 1 of these are cheaper at that size.
Why look for a ZenMaid alternative?
- For a team of 5, ZenMaid is already among the cheaper tools (number 3 of 15); the tools below are mainly worth a look for their features.
- Some plans cap your jobs: Starter 40 appointments per month.
Top 6 ZenMaid alternatives
Closest match on the trades ZenMaid serves first, then cheapest for a team of 5.
Built for cleaning.
- $12/mo cheaper for a team of 5 ($27, Starter)
Built for cleaning.
- $24.75/mo more for a team of 5 ($63.75, Base)
Built for cleaning, electrical, contractors, landscaping.
- $31.95/mo more for a team of 5 ($70.95, Team)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- $110/mo more for a team of 5 ($149, Essentials)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- $110/mo more for a team of 5 ($149, Connect)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- $110/mo more for a team of 5 ($149, Premium)
- Free plan
All 10 alternatives by price
| Software | 1 techlowest price / mo | 5 techslowest price / mo | 10 techslowest price / mo | Free trial | Built for | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $27Starter · as listed | $27Starter · as listed | $57Growing · as listed | Not stated | Cleaning | See pricing | |
L2 | $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | Not stated | Cleaning | See pricing |
| $45.95Owner Operator · billed annually | $70.95*Team · billed annually | $95.95*Team · billed annually | 14 daysno card needed | CleaningElectricalContractors | Try free (14 days) | |
Housecall Prolist prices; quote after demo | $59Basic · billed annually | $149Essentials · billed annually | $369*MAX · billed annually | 14 daysno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free (14 days) |
| $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | Yesno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free | |
| $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo | 14 daysno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free (14 days) | |
| $44.92Basic · billed yearly | $191.58Basic · billed yearly | $329.08Basic · billed yearly | Yes | Pest controlCleaningLawn care | Try free | |
| $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | Not stated | PlumbingHVACCleaning | See pricing | |
| $49Startup · billed annually | $499Pro Plus · billed annually | — | Not stated | Pest controlCleaningLawn care | See pricing | |
| $31Essentials · month-to-month | — | — | 14 daysno card needed | PlumbingHVACPest control | Try free (14 days) |
* Plan price plus extra users at the per-user rate the vendor states.
Head-to-head
ZenMaid alternatives FAQ
What is the cheapest ZenMaid alternative?
Among tools for the same trades, for a team of 5: BookingKoala at $27/mo (Starter, as listed). For one technician: BookingKoala at $27/mo.
Is there a free ZenMaid alternative?
ServiceM8 has a free plan.
What is the best ZenMaid alternative for cleaning?
On price, BookingKoala: $27/mo for a team of 5 (Starter, as listed). 10 alternatives say they are built for cleaning; see our cleaning software comparison for the features each one has.
ZenMaid pricing & plans · Cost calculator · Cleaning software